People often refer to older single's as 'leftovers.' Well, I am no leftover, nor do I deserve to settle for someone that is.

Wednesday, January 20, 2010

Quick Update

I have a date, a real date scheduled for Saturday! Mr. Momma's boy finally called me back and set up a lunch appointment for Saturday. Hmmm...lunch? Okay, whatever. Seems like cheating but a date's a date. Honestly though, on the phone I was thinking, ummm, are you ever gonna ask me out because I think I'm running out of things to say to you which does not bode well for our date. I'm really going to have to think this one through to keep the conversation flowing. On a good note, he's allergic to seafood which I destet (except for shrimp which he can eat as it turns out). Well, there's something in common. He said he can't eat anything with a fishy taste, I said, "me neither, cause it tastes like fish." Haha, I'm so funny. Maybe I will entertain myself on the date! Just kidding, it's gonna be I bet you can't wait for the update! No worries, I'm sure it'll be on here Saturday because it doesn't sound like I will be out too late!


Heidi said...

You are so funny! I hope he takes you somewhere nice! Have a good time!

Livin it up said...

Haha, I think so! Just kidding, I hope so too but I kinda think his mom may have planned this, no lies! He was trying to read something she wrote but he couldn't read her writing. Anyway, it's a date and I get to go out and do something so I'm sure either way it'll be nice. P.s...I have a fun update coming later, wait for it!! Haha